Our flexible communication solutions grow with your business

Get A Fast Quote

Looking for a customized quote? Fill the form and we will get in touch you!

       

Privacy Policy

    Home > Privacy Policy

Rentaphonesystem.com.auis owned byUnited Communication Partners Ltd.
Rentatphonesystem.com.au provides communications products and services to its customers with a focus on business customers. Rentatphonesystem.com.au is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of its customers. This Privacy Policy describes the practices and processes Rentaphonesystem.com.au has in place to properly manage and safeguard that information.

Privacy laws that apply to Rentaphonesystem.com.au

Rentaphonesystem.com.au is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in that Act. The APPs establish minimum standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. They apply to personal information in any form, including electronic and digital form. The APPs can be accessed at the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au.
Rentatphonesystem.com.au is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information. Where Rentaphonesystem.com.au provides telecommunications carriage services, it is subject to privacy obligations under the Telecommunications Act 1997 (Cth). Rentaphonesystem.com.au’sdirect marketing activities must also comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2010 (Cth).
In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires:

• ‘Privacy Law’ refers to any legislative or other legal requirement that applies to Commander’s collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.
• ‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not. Personal information includes sensitive information.
• ‘Sensitive information’ means personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association/union memberships, sexual preferences and practices or criminal record.

Why does Rentaphonesystem.com.au collect personal information?

Rentaphonesystem.com.au collects personal information in order to:
• provide and manage the products and services we provide, including for billing and credit control purposes;
• inform customers about changes and improvements in Rentatphoneystem.com.au products and services;
• marketRentaphonesystem.com.au products and services to current and prospective customers; and
• comply with our legal obligations.

Rentaphonesystem.com.au needs to be able to collect personal information for most of its business activities, although the information we require depends on the particular circumstances. If we are unable to collect the personal information we need, we may be unable to meet the expectations of our customers or provide the products and services they wish to receive.

Or

Please complete form to download PDF

popimg